Development of pulp and hard tissue regeneration by the novel NF-kB inhibitor, MTI-II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
Kyushu Dental College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shizu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (60610053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / 硬組織 / 炎症制御 / NF-κBシグナル / 炎症抑制 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 象牙芽細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the inflammatory cytokine, tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα) inhibits BMP-induced osteoblast differentiation via NF-κB signaling. In the present study, we examined the effects of a steroid-coactivator, Macromolecular Translocation Inhibitor II (MTI-II), on inflammatory responses(Endocrinology, 2016). MTI-II was previously demonstrated as an enhancer of the transcriptional activity of glucocorticoid-bound glucocorticoid receptor. We examined the effects of MTI-II on the inhibition of odontoblastogenesis by TNFα. When the cells were treated with TNFα, ALP activity was inhibited, while MTI-II restored TNFα-mediated inhibition of the activity in a dose-dependent manner (J Cell Biochem, 2016). MTI-II potentially acts as an anti-inflammatory drug.