Development of micro endoscope device for 3D image diagnosis of root canal and periodontal pocket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージファイバ / 内視鏡 / 歯内治療 / 根管治療 / グリンレンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By attaching a prototype endoscope to the end of the existing intraoral camera via a lens, it was possible to observe inside the root canal. In this case, the resolution was about 50 micrometers, which is about the same as the endoscope. and althoughthe deterioration of the image was not recognized, the image range became narrow. By connecting the acquired image pictures on Matlab, it is possible to temporarily make it three-dimensional. However, after acquiring several images and it combined and to three-dimensional on the software, it is difficult to evaluate in real time.