Induction of odontoblast from iPS cells for novel dental restorative method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kei  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20733463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate odontoblast induction and differentiation from iPS cells, and dentin formation using induced cells in vivo. To induce for odontoblast, embryonic bodies (EB) were formed from iPS cells and cultured with retinoic acid and BMP-4. It was suggested that inducted cells were odontoblasts by PCR and immunohistochemistry. It was shown that differentiation into odontoblasts significantly decreased in SOX11 knockdown group. Transplantation of induced odontoblasts into mice was formed bone-like hard tissues, however dentin formation was not clear. These results indicate that SOX11 is considered as an important upstream control gene in odontoblast differentiation.