The Expression and function of Forkhead Transcription Factor of the class O3a (Foxo3a)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Keisuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30632583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯根肉芽腫 / Foxo3a / Fas-ligand / FAS-L
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-color immunofluorescense image analysis indicate that co-expression of Foxo3a and Fas-L in human periapical granulomas. Neutrophils, lymphocytes, and plasma cells in periapical granulomas expressed Foxo3a but not those in healthy gingival tissues. uantitative analysis of immunofluorescence signals indicated significantly greater numbers of Foxo3a-expressing than FasL-expressing cells. Foxo3a and FasL messenger RNA expression levels in periapical granulomas were significantly higher than those in healthy gingival tissues. In addition, the Foxo3a messenger RNA expression in stimulated human T-cell line(Molt-4) for 72 hours was significantly higher than negative control. Our results indicated the possibility that Foxo3a and FasL are involved in the development and healing of periapical granulomas.