Application and development of photodynamic therapy in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Chiaki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60708577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 一重項酸素 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 殺菌メカニズム / 低出力レーザー治療 / 歯髄保存療法 / 半導体レーザー / 抗菌的光線力学療法 / 活性酸素種 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎関連菌 / 酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (a-PDT) for dental treatment. It is well known that PDT, including a-PDT, can be used as a disinfection method. Numerous studies have demonstrated that many variables must be taken into account when developing an a-PDT protocol, including light parameters, photosensitizers and light delivery techniques. However, the mechanism of bacterial disinfection of singlet oxygen, which is the principle of PDT, has not yet been clarified. Therefore, in this study, we evaluated the relationship between bactericidal effects and sterilization mechanism by singlet oxygen using scanning electron microscopy.
In addition, further understanding of dental pulp calcification applying PDT was obtained.