Study on relationship between denaturation thickness of dentin with an Er:YAG laser irradiation and permeability of fluorescent self-etching primer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chikage  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (00459926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質 / Er:YAG laser / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / コンポジットレジン / 象牙室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following experimental conditions, cavity preparation and surface conditioning of the cavity, were conducted using Er:YAG laser;(1: 50mJ/10pps, 2: 150mJ/10pps, 3: 250mJ/10pps, 4: 50mJ10pps+150mJ/10pps) and each surface was treated with(A: H3PO4 30sec, B: H3PO4 30sec+NaClO 60sec, C: non treatment). Each surface was treated with self-etching primer contain fluorescent. After each treatment, the resin composite was placed and photo-cured. The specimens were observed LSM and stained Azan. The specimens were cut into beams for micro-tensile bond testing. Data were statistically analyzed with two-way ANOVA and post-hoc Bonferroni test. Thickness of the permeability of primer and heat denaturation layer was affected with laser irradiation conditions and surface conditioning methods. There was significant difference between 1B and 3B, 2A and 2C, 3A and 3B, 4A and 4C (p<0.05).