Identification of novel MMP-3 degrading products and investigation of cell proliferation using high purity odontoblast-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hase Naoko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (30742738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / MMP-3 / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because odontoblasts produce dentin matrix protein-1 (DMP-1), we examined whether the degraded products of DMP-1 by MMP-3 contribute to enhanced proliferation in mouse induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells-derived odontoblast-like cells. IL-1β increased mRNA and protein levels of DMP-1 and extracellular matrix metalloproteinase inducer (Emmprin). The exogenous degraded products of DMP-1 by MMP-3 resulted in increased proliferation of odontoblast-like cells in a dose-dependent manner. Treatment with siRNA against MMP-3 and/or Emmprin potently suppressed the IL-1β-induced increase in DMP-1 expression and suppressed cell proliferation. Taken together, our current study demonstrates the sequential involvement of Emmprin, MMP-3, DMP-1 expression, and DMP-1 degradation products by MMP-3, in effecting IL-1β-induced proliferation of iPS cell-derived odontoblast-like cells.