Development of cytokine, cell adhesion protein conjugate type DNA scaffold materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nana  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (60736677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / DNAジェリー / サイトカイン / 細胞接着タンパク質 / 歯根膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 歯周病 / ジェリー / 骨補填材 / DNAスキャフォールド / 細胞接着タンパク質共役型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We thought that utilize DNA as biomaterial. There is an osteoplasty promotion function, and DNA has the characteristic that it becomes Jerry of the porosity if mixed with water by adjusting quantity of addition because it is porous. DNA Jerry, and it was injectable. DNA specifically couples cationic protamine in the helical structure. Protamine which let cytokine and cell adhesion protein covalently link in a cross linker to DNA electrostatically, and DNA lets scaffold materials. It was difficult to establish the technique that a conjugaion. Examined a correlation of ingredient of the additive and new osteoplasty ability from in vitro, an in vivo examination, and DNA having the environment that promotes osteoplasty. The new osteoplasty ability the bone defect on the rat skull with DNA Jerry and recognized the new bone when observed it in microCT . The cytotoxicity was relatively mild when performed HE dyeing. It was suggested that use alone acted on predominance for new bone.