Evaluation of Marginal Sealing Function of Maxillary Prosthesis By Image Analysis Using Capsule Endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiko Risa  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40734471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 画像評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since oral functional movements such as chewing and swallowing are performed in the closed state, it has been difficult to evaluate the actual accurate behavior. Especially in the maxillary prosthesis, which has a maxillary defect and is required good marginal sealing ability even compared with ordinary denture, development of a method to evaluate the behavior and sealing property of marginal soft tissue has been demanded it was. In this study, we analyzed the behavior of the marginal soft tissue in patients with maxillary prosthesis attached using a capsule endoscope, which is a wireless and compact image capturing device used for image evaluation of the small intestine. And we examined methods to clarify the aspect of marginal sealing by maxillary prosthesis. By analyzing the photographed images, several findings were obtained on the behaviors of the marginal soft tissues. In the future, by increasing the number of subjects, we aim to acquire more detailed and superior knowledge.