Construction of biological titanium corrosion model by evaluations of biofilm metabolic activity and surface corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Azusa  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50733565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / バイオフィルム / フッ化物 / 腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans cells were used as the artificial biofilm, and pH at the bacteria-titanium interface was monitored after the addition of glucose with NaF at 37°C for 90 min. In an immersion test, the titanium samples were immersed in the NaF solution for 30 or 90 min. After incubation with biofilm, pH was maintained at around 6.5 in the presence of NaF. There was no significant change in titanium surface and elution, regardless of the concentration of NaF. After immersion in 900 ppm NaF solution at pH 4.2, corrosive electrochemical change was induced on the surface, titanium elution and discoloration were detected, and gloss was decreased.
NaF induce titanium corrosion in acidic environment in vitro, while NaF does not induce titanium corrosion under the biofilm because fluoride inhibits bacterial acid production. Neutral pH fluoridated agents may still be used to protect the remaining teeth, even when titanium-based prostheses are worn.