Bactericidal action of photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy (PACT) with photosensitizers used as plaque disclosing agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Kirika  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20712904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPACT / 光線力学療法 / バイオフィルム / 殺菌 / ローズベンガル / ポリフェノール / カフェイン酸 / 光線力学殺菌療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy (PACT) using rose bengal as a photosensitizer was effective against planktonic bacteria. However, the antimicrobial activity against biofilm was considerably low. In contrast, antimicrobial chemotherapy based on UVA irradiation of caffeic acid aqueous solution showed high bactericidal effect against Streptococcus mutans biofilm. Caffeic acid is a kind of polyphenols and contained in various fruits and vegetables. This indicates that remaining caffeic acid after treatment may not be toxic when this antimicrobial technique is used in oral cavity. In addition, wounded skin irritation test using rats showed that the treatment did not deter the healing process. Therefore, it is suggested that the UVA irradiation of polyphenols be more suitable for dental application than PACT.