The role of histamine in masseter muscle activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90709122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 筋活動 / 咬筋筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to define a muscle activity model with HDC activity as an indicator to elucidate fatigue and pain due to sustained muscle activity and to elucidate the mechanism of IL-1β -HDC - histamine as a chronic pain inducing factor according to the degree of muscle activity. As a result of forced walking experiments, there were many mice with IL - 1 - KO mice falling out, but no significant difference in HDC activity was observed. There was no significant difference in HDC activity due to low intensity electrical stimulation. No significant difference was obtained in the experiment by the von Frey test after forced walking. No significant difference was found in the masseter muscle activity 2 hours after administration of the masseter muscle of the NGF, but the masseter muscle activity tended to decrease after 1 day.