Mechanism of wear of dental CAD/CAM ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Natsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80706995)
Research Collaborator HANDA Kazuyuki
YAMAZAKI Toshiki
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu
WAKABAYASHI Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摩耗 / 有限要素解析 / CAD/CAM材料 / 接触応力 / セラミックス / CAD/CAM / FEM / 接触ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of high-strength dental ceramics on the wear of opposing restorative materials. A ball-on-disk wear test in water was performed using CAD/CAM ceramics. The wear volume was optically measured using a digital scanner, and non-linear finite element analysis was performed to calculate the principal strain distributions of the contact surfaces.
The wear volume of the disks was significantly larger when they were opposed to the balls of hardness and the fracture toughness was higher than the disks. When the maximum principal strain of a ball was higher than that of a disk, the wear volume was larger in the ball than in the disk, and vice versa, indicating the elastic modulus as a promising predictive factor of wear. The prediction of the relative wear volume between opposing antagonists is possible if their mechanical properties are known.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩耗を生じるメカニズムに基づく評価方法として,有限要素解析によって算出された接触部の歪み値が,摩耗動態を予測する上で重要な可能性が示唆された.急速に開発される新規補綴材料において,その咬耗特性の予測因子を考慮することで,より安全で望ましい材料選択を容易に行う事が可能であると考えられる. 従って,本課題から得られる先駆け的な知見は,歯科医療,特に歯科補綴治療の発展に寄与することが大きいと考えられる.