An investigation of local osteoclastgenesis through function of bone marrow cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Masako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 間質骨髄細胞 / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that bone marrow derived cells in blood are indirectly involved in the control of local osteoclast differentiation and induction, we investigated the influence of supernatant of cultured BMSCs under various conditions on osteoclastogenesis, the expression of known osteoclast differentiation related factors expressed by BMSCs and we tried to identify the cell type that most expresses those factors. As a result, BMSCs cultured for a certain period on various surfaces had different properties on BMM differentiation to osteoclast. In addition, analysis of gene expression of BMSCs cultured on various surfaces by qPCR method confirmed that some cells in BMSCs produce factors that affect osteoclast differentiation.