Effect of pressure-loading to denture supporting tissues on the underlying bone resorption at the molecular and cellular level in a three-dimensional in vitro oral mucosa model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Aki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80736653)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords培養口腔粘膜 / 加圧刺激 / 骨代謝因子 / 義歯床下粘膜 / 床下粘膜 / インビトロモデル / 口腔粘膜インビトロモデル / 義歯装着 / 顎骨吸収 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 口腔粘膜線維芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / osteoprotegerin / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Denture-wearing is well-known to cause the underlying alveolar bone resorption. This study aimed to examine the profile of soluble factors related to bone metabolism and histologic changes of the oral mucosa epithelial layer under cyclic mechanical pressure-loading mimicking denture-wearing using a three-dimensional in vitro oral mucosa model (3DOMM).
As a result, I was not able to find any specific patterns of cytokine profile, regarding to bone resorption as well as bone formation, in the supernatant of 3DOMM under the pressure-loading. Furthermore, histological findings of 3DOMM showed that the quality of epithelial structure seemed to be inversely related to the amount of soluble factors secreted from the 3DOMM, suggesting that a well-structured oral mucosa does not release a large amount of soluble factor. Conversely, the epithelial tissue damage may increase the secretion of cytokines, which indirectly affect the underlying the bone resorption.