Validation of an Implant Removal Method by Local Heating.
Project/Area Number |
15K20433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デンタルインプラント / 除去 / 加熱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some case report showed that heating osseointegrated failure implants could reduce reverse torque and it was available as simple removal technique. However mechanisms of that are not well understood. The aim of this study was to clarify the histological changes around heated implant and mechanism of remove torque reduction by heating. In animal model, the bone resorptions following expansion of blank lacunae area surrounding implant was observed. Along with that, removal torque was decreased. The range of bone resorption after heating changed according to the change in settings of the electro-surgicalunit. These data indicates the effectiveness of this method and the necessity of the further detailed setting.