Development of safe nursing care foods by evaluating processing dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shigehiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70711034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 歯学 / 医療・福祉 / 解析・評価 / 食品工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between food texture and processing dynamics by evaluating the physical properties of gels, which is the base material of nursing care foods, by tongue pressure measurement and subjective sensation.
From the measurement results, the influence of the initial texture on the change of the tongue pressure during processing gels by tongue was clarified, such as the maximal tongue pressure and the subjective sense of "difficult to crush" increased as the breaking load increased. In addition, the relationship between subjective sensation and tongue pressure production became clear. It was thought that biometric evaluation was newly applied to the criteria of the nursing care foods which was mainly based on the evaluation of the texture by the equipment and sensory evaluation.