Elucidation of the biological pathology of peri-implantitis and development of immunological therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mino Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10625718)
Research Collaborator 窪木 拓男   (00225195)
大野 充昭   (60613156)
大野 彩   (20584626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔インプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / 免疫応答 / 次世代シークエンサー / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that peri-implantitis is caused by bacterial infection but the constitution of bacteria causing peri-implantitis is still unclear. We did cluster analysis of NGS to investigate the bacterial flora of peri-implant exudate which was extracted from 6 patients suffering from peri-implantitis. As a result, we found five kinds of bacteria in peri-implantitis site which were not found in periodontitis teeth, and another five kinds of bacteria which were not found in normal implants.