Development of novel adhesive primers based on dopamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuka Hiroki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (60614378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着性レジンセメント / ドーパミン / 接着強さ / 歯科材料 / 接着性プライマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop novel adhesive primers with versatility by applying the adhesion mechanism of dopamine.
As a result of examining the antibacterial test of the prototype adhesive primer, it showed high antimicrobial effect against resident bacteria in the oral cavity.Next, using the adhesive resin cement, the adhesion effect of the prototype adhesive primer on the dental restorative material was compared and examined. Compared with the case of using the conventional adhesive primer, the adhesive strength of the prototype adhesive primer showed a significantly small value.Although the chemical bonding occurred with the content of polydopamine in the prototype adhesive primer, it seems that the adhesion did not reflect the adhesive strength. From the above, it is considered necessary to further study the process of preparing adhesive primers.