Development of soft denture liner with antimicrobial effect by using silver nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGOSHI Takafumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70706150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟質リライン材 / 銀ナノ微粒子 / 抗菌効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the antimicrobial effect of silver nanoparticles applied to silicone soft denture. Evaluation of the properties of existing silicone soft liner was important, and investigation of the bond strength to denture metal and dynamic viscoelasticity before and after thermal cycle test was conducted. In addition, silver nanoparticles were carried on the surface of soft denture liner and the antibacterial effect was evaluated. The result, it was suggested that the bond strength and dynamic viscoelasticity of the soft denture liner in the long term use could be substantially maintained. It was not yet to be decided on the concentration and particle size that represents the antimicrobial effect of silver nanoparticles, but this research will be continued and determined the effective conditions of silver nanoparticles and the effect on the bond strength and dynamic viscoelasticity with silver nanoparticles to compare with the obtained results.