Study on adhesive bonding of veneering material to zirconia using cold ceramic coating technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ayano  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (10749394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルコニア / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried various ceramic coating on zirconia surface with the aim of improving the bond strength of indirect resin composite to zirconia. As a result, the highest bonding strength was obtained when the zirconia substrate was air ablated with alumina and then zirconia beads carrying the silica fine particles were sintered on it.