Development of hard relining materials with high biocompatibility and durability by applying fluorine-based monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Kazuma  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90736836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリライン材 / 動力学的性質 / 細胞毒性 / 硬質リライン材 / レオロジー / C.albicans / バイオフィルム / 義歯リライン材 / 残留モノマー / BEAS-2B cell / surface roughness / water contact angle / 義歯 / リライン / フッ素系モノマー / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences were found in the dynamic mechanical properties and biocompatibility of the three direct relining materials.
As the frequency was higher, all the materials showed higher E ', E' ', and lower tan δ, but the frequency dependence in the dynamic mechanical properties was not very large. Tg values calculated from DMA tended to be higher than those in DSC. DMA showed high Tg value at high frequency. Compared with DSC, DMA was able to obtain a stable Tg value. It is thought that DMA is more useful for determining the characterization of the direct relining materials which are room temperature polymerization resin than DSC.
In the direct and indirect methods, the direct method tended to show cytotoxicity. The fluorinated monomer showed low cytotoxicity.