Optimization of implant design which controls bone quality under loaded conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Munenori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 研究協力員 (10734163)
Research Collaborator SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
KUROSHIMA Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00274671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 荷重 / 骨質 / 骨細胞 / コラーゲン線維 / 生体アパタイト結晶 / 配向性 / 優先配向 / オッセオインテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of neck design of dental implants on bone quality around implants under loaded conditions. Neck designs of dental implant were determined by previous reports and finite element analysis. Designed implants were placed in rabbit tibiae and received mechanical repetitive loading. Osteocyte network, and the preferential alignment of collagen fibers/biological apatite c-axis in bones around implant neck with +60 degree-grooves were significantly adapted to mechanical stimuli. Moreover, designed implants were placed in beagle mandibles and received occlusal forces via screw-retained superstructures. Occlusal forces significantly increased osseointegration and bone quality around implant neck with +60-degree-grooves.