Project/Area Number |
15K20452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nishiyama Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デジタル / 部分床義歯 / ジルコニア / 臨床評価 / フルデジタル / 患者満足度 / 光学印象 / ナノジルコニア / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 有床義歯 / ジルコニア義歯臨床評価 / 破折リスクファクター / 熱可塑性樹脂クラスプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the 2 year follow-up period, denture framework fracture was found for zirconia denture group, and the survival rate resulted to be 50%. We suggested that a risk of the zirconia frameworks fracture is high. We successfully developed zirconia framework for partial dentures, which were designed and processed by fully digital workflow, applied it clinically. All aspects of the patient’s satisfaction and OHRQoL with the zirconia denture tended to improve.