New developmet of extremely effective salivaly marker for diagnosis of oral dryness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHASHI Fumi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60386266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / Ca拮抗薬 / タンパク同定解析 / RNA抽出 / マーカー / iTRAQ法 / microRNA / マイクロアレイ解析 / シェーグレン症候群 / 唾液 / Ca 拮抗薬 / タンパク濃度 / 二次元電気泳動 / 銀染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium antagonist are often used for the treatment of hypertension. There are many oral dryness patients who take the calcium antagonist. In this study, we investigated the specific protein and RNA to the oral dryness patients taking the calcium antagonist.
The results of this study was that the amount of salivary secretion decreased and the protein concentration increased in the oral dryness patients taking the calcium antagonist. The results of the global analysis of salivary protein in the oral dryness patients taking the calcium antagonist and healthy elderly subjects indicated that there are some specific proteins increasing or decreasing in the oral dryness patients taking the calcium antagonist.