Action of the intraoral environmental improvement of the suffering elderly person -Application to the denture of the nano photocatalyst-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
kuwabara atsushi  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30634638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルフクリーニング / 義歯 / 高活性酸化チタン光触媒ナノ粒子 / カンジダ菌 / 二酸化チタン / 歯科用高分子材料 / 高齢者 / 誤嚥性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply the nano photocatalyst to denture materials, and to acquire an antibacterial effect to improve the intraoral environment of the suffering elderly person at the time of the recent large-scale disaster. For the experiment, the sample piece which mixed 1-3% of titanium dioxide nanoparticles with normal temperature polymerization resin was made. And, under a condition of having light irradiation or not, the surface roughness examination, three points of bending tests, the antibacterial examination of Candida albicans were performed. As for the result, the significant difference was not recognized in the surface coarseness examination, three points of bending tests, the antibacterial examination in having light irradiation or not. By the experiment, the effective antibacterial action was not accepted, but the tendency to decrease of light Candida albicans of the irradiated nano photocatalyst component sample piece was just confirmed.