Neuroscientific analyses of ameliorative effects of mastication on depression and hart desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kentaro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10550816)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOT Toshiharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords扁桃体 / 咀嚼運動 / 中脳中心灰白質 / 島皮質 / チューイング / ストレス緩和作用 / 帯状回 / 咀嚼 / 抑うつ / 心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chewing under stress suppressed the increase of stress-responding neurons in the insular cortex and periaqueductal grey matter that regulate circulatory system through the reticular formation of the medulla oblongata. This suggests the presence of possibility that chewing ameliorates heart disease. In addition, we demonstrated that chewing under stress increased GABA (gamma aminobutylic acid) efflux in the amygdala. The amygdala has inter-connections with the prefrontal cortex and hippocampus that relate with depression. This suggests that chewing may be able to ameliorate depression.