The suitability of diagnosis and sprint therapy of temporomandibular joint disease using the RDC / TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA MASANORI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (70713262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎関節症 / RDC/TMD / スプリント療法 / DC/TMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, diagnostic data of patients with temporomandibular disorder who undergo sprint therapy using RDC/TMD are collected longitudinally and the suitability of splint therapy is evaluated.
Originally we were planning to use RDC/TMD, but due to the rapid global spread of Diagnostic Criteria for TMD (DC/TMD), which is a new diagnostic criterion, the plan was forced to change. Also in Japan the concept of DC / TMD has not spread yet and it took time to understand and verify. Also, during the research period, there were research delegates dispatched outside the university, and the data collection that was initially planned for this research has become difficult. As a result, it was not possible to publish the research which was originally scheduled for application.