Fabrication of removable partial denture using CAD/CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA IPPEI  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40736691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / デジタル / 有床義歯 / デンチャー / 義歯 / 補綴 / CAD/CAMデンチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to suggest the structure for fabricating removable partial dentures using a CAD/CAM system. Fabrication of RPD using CAD-CAM offers several potential benefits to both the clinician and the patient. RPDs have traditionally required 5 appointments involving many hours of dentist, technician, and patient time. Removable partial dentures using a CAD/CAM system can be completed in as few as 2 appointments. Furthermore patient records and CAD-CAM denture records are digitized and stored by the dental office and dental technician’s office. In case of loss or fracture of RPD, a new and identical RPD can be fabricated immediately without the many steps of an RPD fabrication process. The present study indicates that it is possible to fabricate a removable partial denture using CAD/CAM systems.