Development of high-strength denture base resin with cellulose nanofiber.
Project/Area Number |
15K20466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 義歯床用レジン / セルロースナノファイバー / 曲げ強さ / 曲げ弾性係数 / 接着強さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the flexural properties and bonding treatment of denture base resin with cellulose nanofiber. The results of this study suggested that by cellulose nanofiber the flexural strength and flexural modulus were influenced, additionally it was effective for 2 step primer agent to bond autopolymerized resin to Cellulose nanofiber.