Strengthening of biomedical titanium alloy for narrow implants application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Maki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50708386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 金属生体材料 / 生体材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 医療・福祉 / バイオマテリアル / 機械的特性 / HPT加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy with three different initial microstructures was processed by high-pressure torsion (HPT) and the resultant microstructure and mechanical properties of the alloy after HPT processing were investigated. The Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy with the bi-modal microstructure was strengthened more than with the equiaxed microstructure when the alloy was processed by HPT. Furthermore, the alloy with bi-modal microstructure consisting of equiaxed α-phase and acicular α’-phase showed a good balance between the tensile strength and the elongation to fracture after 1 revolution. In summary, large strength and elongation of the Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy were simultaneously achieved by HPT processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度チタン合金の、従来の歯科インプラントより直径の小さいナローインプラントへの応用ができれば、適用可能となる症例が増加する。これによって大がかりな骨造成手術の必要がなくなり、手術の回数、治療期間の短縮などの観点から歯科インプラント治療患者への負担を低減することができる。またナローインプラントのみではなくインプラント小型化促進につながる。