Evaluation of zirconium - niobium alloys for dental biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGISHI Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60747913)
Research Collaborator KASUGAI Shohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
HANAWA Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90142736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 歯科用金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zirconium alloy contained with 14% niobium(Zr-14Nb) has a unique character which the white oxide layer can be formed on alloy surface by thermal treatment. Therefore, Zr-14Nb alloy is one of the good candidates for dental biomaterial in oral rehabilitation, especially in case esthetic property is highly required.
In the uniaxial tensile test, the ultimate tensile strength was more than 1000 Mpa for oxidized Zr-14Nb. On the other hands, the total elongation was extremely decreased by thermal oxidation. The biocompatibility was evaluated by culturing rat palatal fibroblast cells on Zr-14Nb sample, oxidized sample and culture plate. The oxide layer of Zr-14Nb alloy seemed to have enough biocompatibility from the point of view of cell attachment, proliferation and gene expression.