Investigation of hypoxic response on oral mucosa keratinocytes focusing on HIF1-alpha expression for use in regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70749994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 上皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / 口腔粘膜上皮 / HIF-1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucosa keratinocytes cultured in hypoxia showed higher proliferation than control, whereas cells treated with DMOG or HIF-1α siRNA in hypoxic culture showed no difference in low calcium medium. Then we analyzed the relationship between HIF-1α expression level and maintenance of undifferentiation state observing the undifferentiation marker; α6 integrin by western blot. Cells cultured in hypoxia or treated with DMOG showed higher expression of α6 integrin than control, however, cells treated with HIF-1α siRNA in hypoxic culture showed about the same level with control. Therefore, it is indicated that HIF-1α expression might regulate the maintenance of undifferentiated state of oral mucosa keratinocytes.