Analysis of the clinical efficacy of cultured autogenous periosteum cells in bone grafting
Project/Area Number |
15K20477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Ogawa 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70624972)
Research Collaborator |
NAGATA Masaki
NAKATA Koh
HOSHINA Hideyuki
KAWASE Tomoyuki
UEMATSU Kohya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 再生医療 / 骨造成 / 細胞 / 画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date I performed this clinical trial for a patient with more than of 100 cases, and, in the result, clinically histologic and high quality bone reproduction was observed for the seriously ill alveolar bone atrophy not to assume self bone graft adaptation in before by the combination of the periosteum cell and announced the result as an article. In addition, the medical treatment using this culture periosteum cell completed a report as the reproduction therapy after the examination of the medical committee in Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in January, 2016 and became the paid medical treatment item of our House. And I cooperate with a company titled "local regenerative medicine consortium" from January, 2017, and a local opening of business dental clinic, hospital dentistry plan introduction of the application at other universities again.