Project/Area Number |
15K20484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI NAOSHI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60630762)
Research Collaborator |
SHIRAKATA Yoshinori
SHINOHARA Yukiya
SENA Kotaro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯牙矯正 / 骨造成 / 歯根膜 / コルチコトミー / エムドゲイン / 根分岐部病変 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For establishment of alveolar ridge augmentation using orthodontics, closed corticotomy that was a method to move teeth effectively was tested. In results, it was able to confirm a constant effect because teeth could be moved 5mm for 14 weeks. However, it is necessary to use thicker wire and to put on net so that dogs does not bite breeding cage for preventing teeth from moving slantingly. Also, the combination of the implant anchor should have examined an anchor because teeth for the fixation caused anchorage loss. The study of alveolar ridge augmentation using orthodontics will be tested in consideration of the above-mentioned points.