Telerobotic-assisted bone-drilling system using bilateral control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USUDA SHIN  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70445287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANA Hiromasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50224803)
OHNISHI Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Research Collaborator YU Koyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマートウォッチ / 歯科インプラント / ナビゲーションサージェリー / ロボットサージェリー / ロボットアーム / 口腔外科手術 / ロボット手術 / 時計型ウェアラブルコンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dental implant surgery, surgeons are required advanced techniques and extensive experiences to correctly handle the cutting device. The lack of techniques and experiences may bring on an over cut and damages to the surrounding tissue. As a result, this situation has risks of causing the subsequent complications or life-threatening accidents by heavy bleeding and nerve damage during surgery. The supporting technology for the surgeon is required to prevent these accidents.
To solve these problems, surgical navigation systems have been developed.The surgeon can get the position information during surgery from navigation monitor installed outside.However, it is an inefficient method because that surgeon must look the monitor many times and it lets the surgeon tired.
In this study, we utilized a smart watch as an efficient information transfer method.