Project/Area Number |
15K20487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | インプラント / シミュレーター / 有限要素解析 / 個体差 / 偶発症 / 顎骨内部構造 / 骨梁 / 実習用模型 / 力覚 / 骨質 / 歯学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantifying "bone quality", a diagnostic criteria of implant placement, is important in implant treatment in order to prevent accidents such as nerve and blood vessel injury. In this study, we applied our current knowledge of the three dimensional structural analysis of the human jawbone which was achieved through the development of the "haptic sensation type implant simulator", and biomechanical characteristics resulting from individual difference and the distribution of the varying structure in the trabecular bone region were revealed.In addition to understanding anatomical structures, it was possible to construct a "model which reflects bone quality for practicing implant placement", to enable quantitative diagnosis of bone quality and contribute to implant education.