Adsorption nano-analysis of antibacterial protein for the dental materials and the biofilm formation.
Project/Area Number |
15K20490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Eiji 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (30410054)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インプラント / タンパク質吸着 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / バイオフィルム / QCM / チタン / ジルコニア / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ラクトフェリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the bone rebuilding and an antibacterial grant for dental implant materials. In the adsorption examination of the cell adhesion protein, titanium showed the adsorption quantity that was higher than zirconia. In the hydroxyapatite precipitation examination with the simulated body fluid, precipitation of hydroxyapatite was measured in the time when titanium was earlier than zirconia. It was confirmed to have an influence on the bone rebuilding at a nano-level by the kind of implant materials as a result of these more. It was revealed that the bacteria adhesion for titanium had great effect on the saliva protein. I am examining implant materials enabling selective adsorption of the protein in future.