Basic study for development of periodontal tissue regenerative implant using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20410053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / 歯科インプラント / 歯周組織 / 歯科インプラント学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following concerning the regeneration of teeth and bones.
1) The splice variant of specific mRNAs of DSPP is regulated differently in pulp and differentiated odontoblasts. 2) TGF-β1 is activated or inactivated by MMP20 or KLK4 and that the amelogenin cleavage product is necessary for the in-solution mobility of TGF-β1, which is necessary for binding to its receptor on ameloblasts and retention of its activity. 3) Conditions using demineralized bone sheet with biologically active substances significantly augmented the height of the alveolar bone. 4) Local injection of NGF could improve implant-bone osseointegration in diabetic rats. 5) TGF-β is closely related to the regulation of both OPG induction and RANKL-mediated osteoclast differentiation, depending on the timing of the mRNA expression of RANKL and OPG factors in the root-surrounding tissues of deciduous teeth during physiological root resorption.