Development of thin apatite coated zirconia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Masatsugu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50734860)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Tohru
SATO Mitsunobu
MOCHIZUKI Chihiro
TOYAMA Takeshi
MIZUTANI Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコニア / インプラント / 表面改質 / アパタイトコーティング / 骨形成 / スクラッチ試験 / ナノパルスレーザ / 歯科用インプラント / 分子プレカーサー法 / スクラッチ / ナノ秒パルスレーザ / サンドブラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a zirconia implant system for good bone response, the aim of the present study was to evaluate thin carbonate-containing hydroxyapatite (CA) film coated yttria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystal (Y-TZP) using a molecular precursor method. The CA film was deposited on the surface of Y-TZP using a molecular precursor solution, which was a mixture of a calcium-EDTA complex and phosphate compounds. Scratch test and AFM analysis suggested that CA film on Y-TZP was strongly adhered. Moreover, four different heating conditions in firing CA―namely, 600℃-2 hr, 800℃2-hr, 1000℃-2 hr, and 600℃-4 hr―were applied. It was suggested that properties of CA coating on Y-TZP were influenced to crystalline by the heating temperature and time. Nanosecond-pulsed laser processing technique to Y-TZP was applied to generate a surface microgrooves, and evaluating its behavior in rat femur. Bone-to-implant contact ratio was higher for laser treated Y-TZP implants.