New approach for bone regeneration using composite of osteoblast and Ar-PVDC film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shuichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80750190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生歯学 / 組織工学 / Ar-PVDCフィルム / 骨再生誘導 / 細胞遊走 / 骨分化誘導 / 骨欠損モデルの作成 / 細胞移植法の確立 / 異所性骨形成の未確認 / Ar-PVDC上での骨分化 / 大腿骨欠損モデルの作成 / 細胞遊走の確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to promote bone defect healing using composite of osteoblast and Ar-modified Polyvinylidene chloride (Ar-PVDC) film. First, the alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity on Ar-PVDC was assessed for differentiation. The ALP activity of osteoblast was enhanced on Ar-PVDC than that of PVDC.
Next, composite of osteoblast and Ar-PVDC film was transplanted in bone defect of rat femur. However, there is no difference between Ar-PVDC and Ar-PVDC. This result suggest that the osteoconductivity of Ar-PVDC is high.