Development of regenerative therapy on bone and nerve tissue using dental pulp stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HATA MASAKI  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20632871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 顎骨欠損 / 糖尿病性神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether transplanted-DPSCs produce new bone and improve diabetic polyneuropathy. Rat-derived DPSCs were injected into a critical-sized bone on carvalial bone. The transplantation of DPSCs with Collagen showed bone formation starting from the edges as well as from the center of the defect. Human-derived DPSCs were injected into unilateral hindlimb skeletal muscles of streptozotocin-induced diabetic mouse. The transplantation of DPSCs improved the impaired sciatic nerve conduction velocity, sciatic nerve blood flow and sentation. These results revealed that DPSCs may be an effective regenerative therapy on bone and nerve tissue.