Study of the effect of anesthetics on intracerebral ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hase Yuri  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20626121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全身麻酔薬 / ATPase / 麻酔薬濃度 / 脳内ATPase / VOCセンサー / 局所麻酔薬 / Na,K-ATPase / Ca-ATPase / F型ATPase / Propofol / Desflurane / Thiamylal / Thiopental / Sevoflurane / propofol / desflurane / thiamylal / thiopental / sevoflurane
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of general anesthetics on intracerebral ATPase in rat brain and to develop the quantitative evaluation system. To quantify the effect of volatile anesthetics to intracerebral ATPase in aqueous solutions, we established the convenient method for quantitation of the anesthetic concentration by using VOC sensing and showed that it may be useful for clinical application. Moreover, we established the method to examine the effect of volatile anesthetics, of which boiling point is low, on ATPase activity at 4 ℃ by using cryostat. Our results indicated that all of desflurane, sevoflurane, and isoflurane inhibited Na,K-ATPase activity at 4 ℃ as well as 37℃, and that above all, the effect of isoflurane was largest. Additionally, we showed Ca- and Mg- ATPases in rat brain, inhibited reversibly by local anesthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔の作用機序が解明されていないなか、酵素活性に対する薬理学的な作用を検討する本研究は、機能に対する作用を検討する点で有用である。全身麻酔薬および麻酔関連薬の脳内ATPaseに対する作用について新たな情報を提供することができた。また、簡便に水溶液中の吸入麻酔薬濃度を正確に決定する方法を確立したことにより、ATPase活性に対する吸入麻酔薬の作用をより定量的に解析できるようになった。今後臨床へ応用していく道筋ができた点でも有意義であったと考える。