Project/Area Number |
15K20503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INAKI RYOKO 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90632456)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 軟骨再生 / 細胞周囲微小環境 / 間質細胞 / 遊走型間質細胞 / 細胞微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In transplantation model of tissue-engineered cartilage, a micro-cellular environment derived from stromal cells, which was called niche, formed around chondrocytes with tissue regeneration. In this study, biological functions of micro-cellular environment derived from stromal cells was investigated to clarify its effect on chondrocytes and tissue-engineered cartilage. The results showed that chondrocytes adjacent to stromal cells promoted the differentiation in transplantation model of tissue-engineered cartilage, and stromal cells co-localized with chondrocytes induced the expression of specific genes in vitro experiments. In cartilage regeneration, it was suggested that the construction of micro-cellular environment derived from stromal cells supported the differentiation of chondrocytes and the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage.