Development of new treatment by Exploration of novel EMT-associated molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURASAWA YASUHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90737280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to identify the molecule related to Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) generated in the process of cancer development in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), and to elucidate the molecular mechanism using an original functional screening method.MET proceeded from knocking down WNT10A in some of the OSCC cell lines, it was suggested that the reduction of WNT10A expression is involved in the generation of EMT in OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌遺伝子や癌抑制遺伝子による研究の進展により、「癌は遺伝子の病気」として発癌や癌の悪性形質獲得に関するメカニズムが徐々に解明され、予防・診断・治療に臨床応用されつつある。これまでのEMT の研究は、発現レベルでの検索から進められており、Functional genomics から展開する研究は少なかった。本研究の特色はE カドヘリン誘導性を有する分子スクリーニングを展開することで、創薬等の臨床応用が期待できる点である。