Project/Area Number |
15K20505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KON Kazuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70609718)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 骨移植材 / 骨補填材 / 骨欠損治癒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In dental bone regeneration field, many bone substitutes were developed and studied, though, there are no bone substitutes, which have comparable remodeling ability with native host bone. Our department developed Hydroxyapatite Fiber (HA fiber), and it could demonstrate bone augmentation and healing ability. In this research, we applied HA fiber with Magnesium, pointed as important factor for bone remodeling. With this modification, we expect ‘’precipitative bone regeneration ability’’ for HA fiber. Our research for this new Magnesium modified HA fiber (Mg mod HA fiber) were planned on in vitro and in vivo study. In vivo study demonstrated that Mg mod HA fiber enhance osteogenic gene expression. In vitro study demonstrated that Mg mod HA fiber enhance bone formation. We concluded that Magnesium modification for HA fiber was effective for bone formation.