The study of compensatory change of the pharynx rear wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI HIDEAKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60598895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌癌 / 摂食嚥下機能 / ビデオ嚥下造影検査 / 咽頭後壁 / 摂食嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, awareness about dysphagia is spreading. The tongue cancer patients are directly linked to dysphagia, because their tongue which to make a food bolus and to feed into pharynx are resection. This time, I hypothesized that the posterior pharyngeal wall, induce a swallowing pressure by contacting with tongue base, may charge out compensatory after surgery. I implemented videofluoroscopic examination of swallowing(VFSS) to verify this hypothesis. 56 out of 58 patients with hemiglossectomy or more were able to take orally. The remaining 2 cases were made a gastrostomy. However, swallowing training made them possible to take orally. In this study, no patients acknowledged compensatory change of the posterior pharyngeal wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔の機能は構音や摂食嚥下を主としている。癌により舌の半分以上を切除した場合、欠損部は動きの伴わない皮弁で再建することとなる。その際は残存舌が代償性により働くが、舌根部と接触し、嚥下圧を形成する咽頭後壁も同様に代償性変化を来たすのではないかという仮説をたてた。結果的には代償性変化は認めなかったが、舌の半分以上を失った患者さんのほとんどが適切な訓練により経口摂取が可能であったことが証明された。