Bone regeneration by three-dimensional mandibular distraction osteogenesis using gelatin hydrogel, adipose stem cell and autologous plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20635536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼラチンハイドロゲル / 脂肪幹細胞 / 自己血漿 / 骨延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional mandibular distraction osteogenesis was performed using biostable material in the mandibular distraction model, applying sustained release gelatin hydrogel and fat stem cells to absorbable artificial bone β-TCP. Furthermore, in order to promote bone formation and reconstruction healing of mucosal soft tissues, we aimed to clarify the clinical application by clarifying clarification by elucidating whether early maturation-stable bone formation and soft tissue reconstruction can be obtained by autologous plasma combined use . As an application of other carriers, a combined experiment of RANKL-binding peptide W9 having an osteogenesis promoting action was carried out to examine whether W9 promotes the osteogenic effect induced by growth factors, and confirms its usefulness. We also studied whether the above results could be applied to mandibular distraction.