Speech support tool for postoperative oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70418664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90171850)
SUMITA Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10361693)
KIMURA Shinta  (株)アニモ, 開発本部, 副社長
Research Collaborator Elbashti Mahmoud  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Aswehlee Amel  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / 補綴歯科 / 顎顔面リハビリテーション / 音声 / 顎義歯 / 発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of our study on the voice of maxillofacial defect patients, the program to modify patients' voice was made and the voice of maxillofacial defect patients was successfully modified with it. In addition, international collaborative study made it possible to consider about several ways to digitize the maxillofacial defect models. Now we are making the original papers about those results. Further more, establishing the patients support system by linking those results to each other is considered. It is suggested that the establishment of the system that enables to select a program about voice modification automatically is possible using the data of the defect,