Involvement of vascular endothelial growth factor in regeneration of injured peripheral nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30464019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下歯槽神経 / 末梢神経損傷 / 神経再生 / VEGF / 末梢神経再生 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the chronological changes in the expression pattern of VEGF-VEGFR signaling, and investigated the relationship between angiogenesis and early peripheral nerve regeneration after nerve transection in animal models.This study revealed that transection of inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) induced the expression of VEGF and VEGFR immediately after injury, prior to the commencement of nerve regeneration. A local administration of antibody to VEGF inhibited the expression of CD31 in the gap between proximal and distal stumps and the elongation of the nerve fibers from the proximal stump.These results suggest that immediate response of VEGF-VEGFR signaling to nerve injury plays a crucial role in local angiogenesis, resulting in a trigger for the regeneration of the nerve fibers in mouse IAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経損傷後の知覚障害や疼痛には交感神経ブロックやレーザー照射など、血流増加を促すような治療法が従来から行われており、臨床的な治療効果をあげているものの、その詳細なメカニズムについてはわかっていない。本研究により軸索再生にはVEGF-VEGFRシグナルの活性化がその後の神経再生に重要であることが示され、これは上記の臨床的背景を裏付ける結果である。本研究結果は末梢神経再生の機序の解明につながるものであり、神経再生過程で生じる神経腫などの神経病変やそれに伴う難治性疼痛の治療法の開発へ貢献できると考えられる。